Friday, January 31, 2014

Batman/Superman updates.

Lex Luthor and Alfred are cast, and they are....


Jesse Eisenberg (Zombieland, The Social Network) for Luthor, and...

....Jeremy Irons for Alfred.

Discuss amongst yourselves.

Oh, also, it's been pushed up to 2016 for vague budgetary reasons.
The original rumor was that Affleck was injured, but that's bullshit.

Previous news...

Read More......

Wednesday, January 29, 2014

Happy 14th anniversary, The Krazyfool Show!!

Last year.

Read it again, it gets better every time. ;-)

The Krazyfool Show.

Read More......

Tuesday, January 28, 2014

Flicks I've watched (Part 28)

Part 26.
Part 27.

Forgot to do that last time...
Okay, here we go.

Justice League: War (2014)

Mentioned before here.
So, we're a third of the way through for the new ones for 2014.

Wow, this was actually really good.
Character interaction was as snappy as in "The Avengers".

Come to think of it, this is totally DC's Avengers.

If the live-action one can live up to this, they'll be in good shape.

Anyway, plot is, the heroes team up for the first time, and fight Darkseid.

Superman, Batman, Flash, and Cyborg are about the same they've always been.
Green Lantern is a bit cocky and unseasoned.
Shazam acts like a little kid in a man's body, which is completely right.
Wonder Woman, well, the past couple decades, they've essentially turned her into Xena with powers.
I suppose, for her backstory it works, but I'm an aging fuddy-duddy that misses Linda Carter, I guess.

Max swears by the new run though.
Might have to check it out someday....

Anyway, good stuff, if you like superheroes, it's a no-brainer.
See it.
You've got a long wait for the Zack Snyder one.

Oz: The Great And Powerful (2013)

I dunno, there was some teeth gnashing out in critic-land, but I liked it.
What can I say?

Even though I liked other movies way better, Mila Kunis all witched up, and screaming "I defy you!!!!!", was my favorite movie moment of 2013.
Kinda turned me on too. :-P

Characters like that I always think ought to be the heroes, not the villains.
Feel the same way about Michelle Pfeiffer's Catwoman.
But don't get me started on that rant.

Anyway, a rare decent prequel.
Not great, but worth a spin.
Kids'll dig it.

Notice how Disney is a big enough corporate megalith not to be sued into oblivion by MGM?
They still had to negotiate, and change some details around, but come on, we can tell.

I much prefer 1985's "Return To Oz", but, hey, go ahead, and watch all three as a trilogy.
Sure, you're going to have some jarring tone and style shifts, but I think that adds to the fun.
Sequels shouldn't be TV episodes.
I cite the Hannibal quintilogy as evidence.

And, that's those.

Read More......

Friday, January 24, 2014

Flicks I've watched (Part 27)

Or, a retroactive addendum to the big summer movie reviews.

Elysium (2013)

So, like I said here, I wished I had seen this instead of "Pacific Rim".

Well, seen it now,'s got a better story than "Pacific Rim",'s totally a rental.
Corny and formulaic as "Pacific Rim", was, it had to be seen in the theater.

Sooo....guess if I had that time machine, I should have seen "Kick-Ass 2", or "The World's End", again.

I mean, "Elysium", is okay, but, ehh, nothing spectacular.

World War Z (2013)

Well, as I more or less said here, I had no enthusiasm to see this, but, friends said it was actually pretty good, so I caved in and saw it yesterday.

It's a good zombie movie, but ignore the title.
It and the book have nothing whatsoever in common.

It gets points for showing the massive scale of a full-on zombie plague.
Zombie flicks have never had the money thrown at them to show that, so that was cool.

It was kind of silly how Brad Pitt was everywhere, always survived, always took charge, and always knew what to do.
He Forrrest Gumped his way through this universe.

But, fuck it, it's a world with animated dead people, it needs some leeway.
Yeah, I enjoyed it.
Don't think I'd buy it though.

Despicable Me 2 (2013)

I not-reviewed part 1 here.
Finally saw it a year or so ago, dug it.

So, since I saw 1, and this one slaughtered the box-office, moreso than all of the superhero flicks, figured I'd check it out.

It's cute.
As good if not better than the first one.

Kristen Wiig is a delight.
As she was in "Paul".

How did I not know about her until now?
Oh, right, I gave up on SNL a decade ago.

And, together with "This Is The End", that takes care of all the big summer movies.
That were worth a shit.

Now, one more that I had put off seeing long enough....

No Country For Old Men (2007)

Anton Chigurh is a great character, but the movie...ehh....

You won't like the ending.
Even as an artistic statement, it could have been better.

Fanfic your own ending, because it blows.

And...that's those.

"Thor: The Dark World", left to see.

Read More......

Sunday, January 19, 2014

Crossovers category update.

Added "Ah, dammit, another crossover", to "En-Mike-lopedia: Volume 3".

Added a crossovers label, and retro-added it to all the crossover posts.

Read More......

Ah, dammit, another crossover.

The X-Files: Conspiracy (2014)

I try so hard to keep up, but they're always a step ahead.

So, I guess IDW is really going to do one of these every year forever.

2011, it was Infestation.
2012, it was Infestation 2.
2013, it was Mars Attacks IDW.

Now, it's X-Files investigates Ninja Turtles, Ghostbusters, Transformers, and The Crow.
80's vs. 90's.

X-Files has crossed over before with 30 Days Of Night, and Simpsons.

And, that's that one.

Read More......

Saturday, January 18, 2014

En-Mike-lopedia archive update.

Added "En-Mike-lopedia Volume 3", to Archives, replacing everything that came after Volume 2.

You can still get to Volume 2.5 through Volume 3, or with "search this blog".

And oh yeah, "search this blog", finally works again.

Read More......

En-Mike-lopedia: Volume 3

  1. Volume 1 (2011)
  2. Volume 2 (2012)
  3. Volume 2.5 (2013, summer)

And, here's all of it for 2013.

Firstly, as I said here...

So-so news, since my summer reviews grew into En-Mike-lopedia 2.5, you pretty much got your goodies anyway, you just got them early.
Count that as Thanksgiving and Christmas.
Halloween, the observance of Thanksgiving, and Christmas (and the handful of superhero updates), will be packaged up with 2.5 into 3.

So, here it is.
Volume 2.5 is the first and biggest chunk of this, and the link is up there.

Now, to this one...

Halloween Part 3: Hi-jinks Ensue!!

Thanksgiving the 4th!

Merry Threesmas!!

Happy New Year!

Read More......

Friday, January 17, 2014

Loot 2: The Lootenening (revisited).

There we go, finally watched everything.
Last year, it took me 'til fuggin' March!
Man, that Hulk marathon felt like it would never end.
For good and for bad.

So, here we go (again).

Vincent Price: MGM Scream Legends Collection (2007)

Just need to watch the Phibes-es again, but they're still fresh in my mind from Halloween.

"Witchfinder General", is FAR superior to the cut I saw at Halloween.
It's a fully restored director's cut, none of the grainy bullshit footage, smooth and crisp all the way through.
A gorgeous film.
And the only one in the set with a commentary and mini-doc.

The final disk of the set has three documentaries that could get the greenest film novice fully versed with Price's career.
I just can't gush about this set enough.

Kick-Ass 2 (2013)

I gotta watch this some more.

Iron Man 3 (2013)

I've seen this one again.
I gotta sit through the whole trilogy nonstop sometime.

Man Of Steel (2013)

Still gotta watch this one again.

The World's End (2013)

Finally showed it to Ma.
She loved it. Natch.

Then, I watched all the bonuses for myself.
Jam packed with goodies.
All the Cornettos are.
In fact, there's even a hand-holding Cornetto retrospective on there.

Gotta marathon the trilogy.

Star Trek Into Darkness (2013)

Still pissed about the plain vanilla release, and the commentary being on I-tunes.
What a filthy scam.
These corporations are really getting petty and sadistic.

Anyway, the flick is still great.
I mean, it ain't high art, but for rock-em sock-em Star Wars flavored action, and fun character beats, it's one of those flicks you could watch a million times on TBS, y'know?

Hannibal: Season 1 (2013)

Chewed through all of this in just a couple days.
Eagerly salivating for the next season.

Hatchet III (2013)

This is another trilogy I have to marathon out.
This is one where the sequels bleed together into one big movie.

1408 (2007)

Well, this was jarring, the damned thing had a whole other ending from the one I saw post-Halloween.
As to be expected, I'd have to upgrade to Blu-ray for all 4 endings.

Y'know, I'll pass.
The one I've got is good enough.

Would've liked a commentary though.

The Mist (2007)

As a contrast, this one was loaded up with extras.
It's all or nothing with the King flicks.
And why doesn't King himself ever do a commentary?
He writes long ass intros and afterwards to his books, it's not like he's unfamiliar with the concept.
Ain't like he ain't chatty about his own stuff.

Slither (2006)

Gets better every time I see it.
Like I said last time, jam packed with extras.
I gotta marathon this with "Tromeo & Juliet", and "Super", sometime.
James Gunn is just fuckin' excellent!

Okay, except for "The Specials".
He stumbled there.
But otherwise, he's brilliant.

Pet Sematary (1989)

Eh, said it all last time.

Chronicle (2012)

Still miffed at the vanilla disk.
Flick is still good though.

Existenz (1999)

Another plain vanilla disk.
The last good Cronenberg flick.

Y'know, not only do I like this better than "The Matrix", I fucking like it better than "Inception".
There, it's said.
Deal with it, America.

John Dies At The End (2012)

Gotta play this back-to-back with "Bubba Ho-Tep".
And read the book, and the sequel "This Book Is Full Of spiders".

The Flash: The Complete Series (2006)

No bonuses, but good to see the shows again.

Tonally, this bridged the gap between "Batman", and "Batman: The Animated Series".
It was even scored by Shirley Walker.

Lot of cool guest stars.
Mark Hamill, Denise Crosby, Jeri Ryan, Richard Belzer, Tim Thomerson, Jason Bernard, Billy Mumy, Jeffrey Combs, Bryan Cranston, Jonathan Brandis, Lenny von Dohlen (Miles from "Electric Dreams"!!), and David Cassidy.
And those are just the ones I can remember.

Man, just imagine if they'd gotten their second season....
Stupid heads of CBS.

Memento (2001)

Gets better every single fucking time I see it.

Just killed off all the bonuses today.
Sadly, the chronological cut isn't on this.
The Brits get it, we don't.
Ah, well, I can live without it, it just would've been neat to see.

Knightriders (1981)

The commentaries of the Romero flicks kind of tell a little story.
And it's a sad one.
That being, the breakup of George's first marriage.

"Dawn Of The Dead", "Knightriders", his first wife is right there, gushing over him, still in love.
"Diary", and "Survival", of the dead pics, he's bragging about his new girlfriend.
Only a year and some change, two years, tops, apart on those.

What happened?
They seemed so happy.
It makes me sadder than the end of any sad movie.
Only "Wall-E", chokes me up more.

Anyway....beautiful film, makes me happy, gotta watch it again.

Paul (2011)

This has an "A Christmas Story", quality to it.
I could watch it in a loop forever.

And man, does it ever make ELO's "all over the world", get stuck in your head.
But in a good way.
Damn, it's looping on me right now just talking about it.

Gotta toss this into my Cornetto marathon.

Hmm, I got more bang for my buck last Christmas.
10 whole extra flicks.
Tch, ah, well...

There, that's the end.
Up next, finally, En-Mike-lopedia Volume 3!

Read More......

Wednesday, January 15, 2014

A newer batch of crossovers.

Last time.

They just keep coming....

Robotech/Voltron (2013-2014)

Well, I never knew I wanted this crossover, but now that it's happened, I have to say, it's about damned time!

Predator/Dredd/Aliens (2014)

Dredd has fought Aliens and Predators separately, now, at the same time.

Scooby-Doo Team-Up, 
featuring Batman and Robin (2013-2014)

Happened before on the show.
But, here's a sequel, I guess.

2 Past Midnight (2014)

With Ghost, and X from Dark Horse, and Captain Midnight, a golden ager.

Captain Action #1 (1968)

I missed this one somehow.
Yep, Captain Action met Superman.

Last time, in the comments, I said...

Now, for phase 2, Dynamite has to crossover with Marvel/DC to get all those lost golden age characters back into the fold.

Well, there it is.
Captain Action has met Phantom, Green Hornet, Honey West, a legion of golden agers, Obama, and Superman.

Everyone's integrated in now.

All caught up for now.

Read More......

The shit on my walls (Part 4).

One minor little thing.
Added it yesterday, in fact.

See here.

Added under the Star Wars mosaic.
Right next to my bookshelves.

There, that feels right.

Until next time...

Read More......

Tuesday, January 14, 2014

Happy 1st birthday, Jade Shade!

A year ago today, it all started.
The first chapter, the Facebook page, and the opening announcement.

Just four months later, had enough stuff for the page to be up.
Now, it's pretty full looking.
And I'm nowhere close to this thing being done.

Well, 21 chapters is pretty good, but I wanted way more to be done.
It's amazing I got done what I did with all the other damned projects vying for my attention.

But, hopefully, this year will go better, since I've trimmed away a lot of the other junk I was doing.
(See here, and here)

So, describing the events so far would just end up being a rehash of the chapters themselves, and the submitted art, so, I'll just link to the page.

Jade-Shade page.

And thanks tons to Hyla and Paladin for that art.
You're both brilliant artists, and it's not only been great stuff to gawk at, but its helped in the making of further chapters.

When I'm done, or maybe even halfway through, maybe I'll have enough for a character mural like Harry's 25th.
Here's hoping.

Read More......

Monday, January 13, 2014

Happy 25th birthday, Harry Hembock!!!!

Like the picture says, 25 goddamned years.
A quarter century.
Half a Dr. Who.
Ho-ly shit.

The Harry and the title are new, the rest are collage-ed in there from past material.
It's a clip-show and a collage in one.
If you have the books handy, and/or memorized (like I do) you'll recognize 98% of those characters.

The 2% you won't know, are from my personal sketches, and are from my Hembock pre-history, and/or ones I had all raring to go, but never used, but should have.

So, it's a stew.

Now, the formalities....

Previous birthdays.

Harry stuff that happened after the 24th.

Yeah, the "Year of Hembock", retrospectives said pretty much everything I wanted to say this year.
They were tinged with grouchiness around the edges, but it was all meant to love and excitement, and was from the heart.

Hmm, 25, when I was 25, it was 2000, and I was naively thinking we were going to get the I-Pad future we have right now, not knowing we had all that 9/11 & George Bush bullshit to slog through.

Well, even in the I-Pad future, we've still got reality shows, and fuggin' found footage ghost movies.
It's always something.

But, that "something", is why there's a Harry.
Superheroes and comedy both take something bad, and make it into something good.

So, here's to the next 25 years of lemons into lemonade.

Read More......

Saturday, January 11, 2014

Happy Calendar Day!!

So, it's the anniversary of when I started the calendar, and as I said here...

January 11th will be the anniversary of when I started the calendar, and I'm going to do a big recap of that, and dissect down to a BARE minimum the holidays I bother to observe anymore.

Basically, it'll be the big three of winter, some Harry milestones, Shmegalamonga anniversary, and a few others.
Very bare-bones.

En-Mike-lopedia and Calendar have served their practical purpose anyway.
They sparked the ideas that puzzle-pieced into Jade-Shade.

Jade-Shade is born now, time to focus on him.

So, here we go.
Let's re-appraise this thing.


Okay, so, obviously, Halloween, Thanksgiving, Christmas, and New Years I'll still do.
And, what the hell, Black Friday, because I never tire of spitting on that.
And, Cyber Monday, cuz I got a pattern going with that.
And April Fools cuz I have an escalating running gag going with that.
Ditto Groundhog Day.
And Valentines.
And International Women's Day.
And 4th of July.
And 9/11.
And if I keep doing those, may as well toss in Easter.

....on second thought, fuck it, I have to trim somewhere, I have to kill my darlings, the big 4 winter ones, April Fools, and the 4th of July. That's it.

The four seasons I'll keep doing.

10th anniversary of Punisher is coming up, ought to do that one.
And the 20th for Ed Wood.
And the 30th for ANOES. 
And the 30th for Transformers.

Should probably keep doing Towel Day, because that started it all, really.

I'll keep doing Garbage Pail Kids until it's the 30th.

What else?
I was going to do a big long rant on why I'm not going to acknowledge all these petty little holidays anymore, but the rants for Darwin DayArbor Day, and the post-Halloween announcement nailed it pretty well.
Preeeetty fucking well.

Yeah, I'll keep doing Darwin Day.
And, Arbor Day out of spite.

Okay, now for personal ones.

Harry Hembock's birthday, Jade-Shade's 1st birthday the day after that, Krazyfool Show anniversaryKrazyfool's Den Of Delusion anniversary, Shmegalamonga anniversary, HHDD anniversary,  my birthday, Harry books anniversary, and NLHH anniversary.

Last, but definitely not least, TGND day.

So, here's the revised calendar for 2014.


  • Harry's 25th birthday. (13th)
  • Jade-Shade's 1st birthday. (14th)
  • Krazyfool Show 14th anniversary. (29th)


  • Darwin Day. (12th)


  • Spring (20th)


  • April Fools. (1st)
  • Krazyfool's Den Of Delusion 15th anniversary. (2nd)
  • Punisher 10th anniversary. (16th)
  • Arbor Day (25th)


  • Star Wars day (4th)
  • Towel Day. (25th)


  • GPK 29th anniversary. (1st)
  • Summer (21st)
  • Harry books second anniversary (21st)
  • Batman (Tim Burton's) 25th anniversary. (23rd)
  • Chokecherry's 1st birthday. (28th)
  • Shmegalamonga year 6 (29th)


  • 4th of July/Higgs day. (4th)
  • Dark Designs 6th anniversary. (10th)
  • My birthday (30th)


  • Transformers The Movie 28th anniversary. (8th)


  • Transformers the series 30th anniversary. (17th)
  • George Carlin: Back In Town 18th anniversary. (17th)
  • Fall (23rd)
  • That Galaxy Next Door 3rd anniversary. (28th)
  • Ed Wood 20th anniversary. (30th)
  • Start of Halloween marathon. (30th)


  • Nobody Loves Harry Hembock 9th anniversary. (2nd)
  • Halloween. (31st)


  • A Nightmare On Elm Street 30th anniversary. (9th)
  • Thanksgiving. (27th)


  • Winter (21st)
  • Christmas (25th)

January 2015

  • New Years. (1st)
  • Calendar Day. (11th)

And, there, all done.
If nothing else, keeping the 2012-2013 calendar gave me something to do.
And, now I have the memory of that.
But, as said here, it also served a practical purpose.

And....that's the end!
See you next year.

Read More......

Thursday, January 9, 2014

Chokecherry Mark 2.5 by Paladin.

Eureka! That's it!
(See Mark 2 for reference)

Read More......

Tuesday, January 7, 2014

Adding to my collection (Part 17)

Part 15.
"My Christmas Loot: Part 2, The Lootening", being part 16.

So, this could also be "My Christmas Loot", part 2.5, I guess.

The Flash: The Complete Series (2006)

See here, and here.

Bam, got it.
So, that's Hulk, Greatest American Hero, Heroes, and now, Flash.
Wonder Woman left to go.

Memento (2001)

See here.

Fuck yeah.
Blu-ray, bitches.

Knightriders (1981)

See here, and here.

Another one on Blu-ray.

Now, the collection is complete.
"Martin", "The Crazies", "Knightriders", "Creepshow", "Bruiser", and all of The Dead series.

It's not all of Romero, but it's all the good ones.

Paul (2011)

Another of those ones I can't believe I took so long to see.
Regular ass TV finally played it, and I was like "damn, that's really fucking good!", so, roads were clear and dry today, hopped into the car with a grocery list, and got everything above.
But "Paul", really instigated the trip.

It's not quite a Cornetto, but um, screw it, that's where it goes in the file drawer.

So, all of that cost exactly what I had in my wallet, I'm out of bread, so I'm done for now.

And, that's most of what I had planned for the end of last time, there's a couple stragglers left, but that was a good hunt.

Read More......

Monday, January 6, 2014

My Christmas Loot: Part 2, The Lootening.

So, as I said last time, in "Flicks I've Watched (Part 26)",...

Okay, my Christmas haul post is coming...someday....but like everyone else in America, all my shit still hasn't arrived from Amazon.

Plus, one of the DVDs I did get was scratched, so I gotta go to Bullmoose, and buy it again, and if I even bother, may as well do all my post-Chrismas shopping, so, the review will be a double duty Christmas/post-Christmas deal.

Well, my final movie finally rolled in, so, here we go....

Vincent Price: MGM Scream Legends Collection (2007)

See here, here, and here.

Contains "The Abominable Dr. Phibes", "Dr. Phibes Rises Again", "Theater Of Blood", "Madhouse", "Tales Of Terror", "Twice-Told Tales", and "Witchfinder General".
Also, there's some groovy documentaries.

Mentioned wanting this in my "Witchfinder General", review in the third link.

Well, now I've got it, and I'm so happy, I could pass out.
This made my whole Christmas, the rest is gravy.

Kick-Ass 2 (2013)

See here, and here.
And, of course, I just put the poster on my wall.

I love it the more I see it.
Already watched it three times.
Twice regular, once commentary.
I plan to watch it some more.
I dunno, this might be riiiight up there with "Super", for me.

Iron Man 3 (2013)

See here, and here.

Yeah, that's right, I pretty much turned my summer reviews, and a boiled down version of my Halloween updates (see Thanksgiving) into my Christmas list.

Man Of Steel (2013)

See here, and here.

Now, this one will go down in history as the prequel to Batman/Superman.

I'm gonna be watching this one some more too.
Another one I like more each time I see it.

Has a nice little documentary that essentially updates "Look, up in the sky", from where it left off .

The World's End (2013)

See here, and here.

Still haven't watched this.
Don't know why....

Ah, right, I want my mother to see it, she loves the other two.
She's hard to pin down though, so it keeps not happening.

Star Trek Into Darkness (2013)

See here, and here.

This is the one!
This is the one that made the goddamned delay.

Turned out, it wasn't even ordered.
Well, rectified, and it rolled into the mailbox today.
And despite warm weather, the mailman was two hours late.

*Mumbled curses, fist shake*

Flick is still good, DVD is bare bones, Blu-ray isn't much better, and Paramount are fuckenassholes.

Hannibal: Season 1 (2013)

See here, and here.

Only gotten an episode and a half into it.
Seen 'em all on TV, but, y'know, these are uncensored.
Plus, I'd rather watch Hannibal reruns forever than most anything else on TV right now.

Anyway, this also has the one they yanked off TV because of the Boston bombing.
Even though the subject matter had nothing at all to do with it.
Fucking NBC.

Hatchet III (2013)

See here, and here.

Trilogy complete!
Yep, turns out, it's actually the end.

Unless someone else wants to continue it, Adam Green is done with this story.
Well, if they make a would take some really awesome guest stars to get me interested.

1408 (2007)

See here, and here.

Haven't watched the disk yet, bonuses are pretty minimal.

The Mist (2007)

See here.

One of the best Stephen King short stories of all time, and one of the best King movies of all time.
Best horror ending ever too.

Starring Tom Jane (Punisher!!!), and featuring Andrea, Carol, and Dale from "The Walking Dead", and with practical effects by Greg Nicotero, and directed by Frank Darabont, who developed TWD for TV. a weird way, it feels like a TWD prequel.

Has a nice little dedication documentary on Drew Struzan.

Slither (2006)

See here, and here.

Haven't dug into this yet, but it's brimming with bonuses, because James Gunn actually gives a shit, and doesn't rip you off.

The dingleberry who sent it to me sent the disk in a paper envelope, along with the jacket art.
Luckily, I have spare cases.

Really hope the damn thing plays, now that I think of it.

Pet Sematary (1989)

See here.

"Unearthed & Untold: The Path To Pet Sematary", is coming soon, so I had to have this to go with it.
I dunno, the documentary and commentary on this disk are pretty good.

"Never Sleep Again", and "Crystal Lake Memories", exist, because the official disks were plain vanilla.

I think "Creepshow", needs one.
That's got nothing, and it's a fuckin' classic.

Anyway, this is the one that was damaged, and I had to go take a Bullmoose run to replace it.

So, here's my post-Christmas Bullmoose trip....

Chronicle (2012)

See here, and here.

Haven't fired it up yet.
Disk is plain vanilla.

Existenz (1999)

See here, and here.


John Dies At The End (2012)

See here.

Haven't fired it up.
Plenty of bonuses for a change.

Amazing how many of these were plain vanilla.
Especially the new ones.
I predict more independent documentaries to fix half of these.

I still need "Paul", "Memento", "Knightriders", "Manborg", "Father's Day", and "Firestarter".

Anyway, that's those.
The End.

Read More......

Blog Archive