Monday, May 31, 2010

Harry Hembock minisode #48.

Read More......

Sunday, May 30, 2010

Harry Hembock minisode #47.

Read More......

Saturday, May 29, 2010

Harry Hembock minisode #46.

Read More......

Friday, May 28, 2010

Harry Hembock minisode #45.

Read More......

Harry Hembock minisode #44.

Read More......

Thursday, May 27, 2010

Harry Hembock minisode #43.

Read More......

Postcards from Podsville #32.

More Harry Hembock hair on chicks.

Janelle Monae.

And there you go, the pompadour has grown to full bloom, and we're officially in the 2010's look wise. Read More......

Wednesday, May 26, 2010

Harry Hembock minisode #42!

Well, it's 42, and the day after Towel Day, so...



I'd like to think Mr. Adams would have found Harry unimpressive, and repugnant, and said something rather cutting once he'd walked away.
:P Read More......

Harry Hembock minisode #41!

Read More......

Tuesday, May 25, 2010

Harry Hembock minisode #40!

Another milestone episode, and another shocking revelation.
10 to go for this issue.

Read More......

Happy Towel Day!!

Towel day.




Read More......

Harry Hembock minisode #38, 39.

A two-fer!


Read More......

Monday, May 24, 2010

Postcards from Podsville #31.

Hey, Parents Television Council, go fuck yourselves.

Link.

For more on what I think of "parents watchdog groups", click here.

For what I think of "the culture war", click here. Read More......

Harry Hembock minisode #37!

Read More......

Sunday, May 23, 2010

Harry Hembock minisode #36.

Read More......

Saturday, May 22, 2010

Harry Hembock minisode #35.

Read More......

Harry Hembock minisode #34.

Read More......

Friday, May 21, 2010

Harry Hembock minisode #31, 32, 33!!

Harry faces the Hydra in a triple episode!


Read More......

Thursday, May 20, 2010

Harry Hembock minisode #30.

Read More......

Harry Hembock minisode #29.


Going with a new logo color for this issue too. Read More......

Wednesday, May 19, 2010

Harry Hembock minisode #28.

Read More......

Harry Hembock minisode #27.

Yeah, 2 PM is burning into Wednesday deep enough, ain't it?

Screw it, here's another one.



(Note the reference to Podsville 29.75) Read More......

Tuesday, May 18, 2010

Harry Hembock minisode #26.

So, now we're into issue #2!

Read More......

Fixed a video.

Youtube took down the Conan speech linked in this old post.

Found another one to replace it.

Ignore the commentary crap though.
Doesn't add anything, IMHO. Read More......

Things that don't give me nightmares #22.



Nobody Loves Harry Hembock!

I don't know why I stayed away from it for so long. Read More......

Monday, May 17, 2010

Harry Hembock minisode #25!!

And that's an issue!

Read More......

Sunday, May 16, 2010

Harry Hembock minisode #17/24!

The 17/24 is to clean up the numeration mess I made with all those half episodes, and such.
Long boring story as to why I had half episodes, well..boils down to I had the arc rigidly planned, and didn't want to shuffle anything, so if I thought of a bonus episode, I decimalized 'em.
Well, screw it, I'm busting out of that mess, so this one is really 24, and the next will be 25.

Read More......

Harry Hembock minisode #10-11 (SE)

Minisodes 10, and 11 with the new logo.




Which brings it back up to 12, 12.5, 13, 14, 15, and 16, which brings us back up to the new ones!
Read More......

Harry Hembock minisode #6-8 (SE)

Minisodes 6, 7, and 8 with the new logo.







Minisodes 8.5, and 9, are in special formats, so don't need any logo tinkering.

Read More......

Harry Hembock minisode #5.5 & 5.5-2! (SE)

Here's the last of the text minisodes redone as cartoons.
Well, a minisode, and a micro-sode.

I always dug the writing in 5.5, it's a kick to have it in a strip.
I didn't go for showing the horror, cuz, well, the point of even having it text the first time around is letting you imagine it, so I cheated it with reaction shots, and such, but I think it works.
YMMV.


Original versions.

#5.5

#5.5-2 Read More......

Saturday, May 15, 2010

Harry Hembock minisodes #1-5! (SE)

Okay, here's your next dose.

Minisode #1 and #2 with the new logo, and digital text.
And then, minisodes 2.5, 3, 4, and 5 with the new logo.




Read More......

Harry Hembock minisode #0! (SE)

Okay, had to jump back for a bit, this has been bugging me.
I've decided to abandon jumping back and forth from text episodes to cartoons, and am going all cartoon.
But, I also wanted to go back, and fix the old ones.
So, to start that whole thing off, here's text-episode #0 in cartoon form.
Also, I'm inserting the new logo, and the retro titles.

Original version.

Don't be too pissed, I'll speed through these quick, and be back up to #17 by early next week. Read More......

Friday, May 14, 2010

Harry Hembock minisode #16!

Read More......

Harry Hembock minisode #15!



(Note the reference to Podsville #6) Read More......

Thursday, May 13, 2010

Harry Hembock minisode #14!

Last one came out a bit too big, shrunk this one down to the proportions of the other ones.

Read More......

'Nother good FGR episode.

Link.

On supernormal stimuli.

Or, why so much of the world looks ridiculous/insane to me.

Also, at the end, a great dissection of Bernie Madoff, sociopathy, conmen, and the "blaming the victim", mentality.

Which, is rampant in our capitalist society, and is quite literally sick. Read More......

Wednesday, May 12, 2010

Harry Hembock minisode #13!

Didn't think I'd ever get back to these, did ya?
Frankly, neither did I.
But, here we go.


Click here for the previous episodes to catch up!
Read More......

Tuesday, May 11, 2010

Well, that's enough Podsvilles for awhile....

....sped through those way faster than I thought, and got out of my head what I wanted to.

Hmm...how about some Harrys starting tomorrow? Read More......

Postcards from Podsville #30.

The shining habitrail on a hill.




Okay, so picking up from last time, I compared Podsville to a human habitrail.

And a lot of things make sense when you look at it that way.

Clearly our leadership class sees us this way, and treats us this way.

All you have to do to peek behind the curtain, is look back on how the Egyptians, and the Romans ran their shit.

Ain't hard to find, it's on History Channel constantly.

Yep, lotta things make sense.

Roads, cities, mini-malls, maxi-malls, road laws, road signs, police, jails...etc.

Patriotism, myth-cultism, advertising, schlock movies, mind-numbing television, creepy corporatism, and it's creepy management mentality all make perfect sense if you wanted human gerbils to run through a big habitrail.

And if we're a habitrail, and the leaders see themselves as protecting their little gerbils from the big bad rest of the world, then our horrible foreign policy makes sense.

So, that seems to be the terms, and a lot of Americans seem to have aligned themselves with it.

But, if we're a shining habitrail on a hill, there's a bunch of shit that doesn't make sense.

Foremost, allowing anything resembling the third world to seep into our little tube world.
Cancels out the whole deal.
It's like letting cats in.

And I laid out who some of the cats are.

Let's take it back to prisons.
Doesn't it make more sense, if the prisoners worked together?
For whatever, escape, revolt, whatever.
Not slit each other's throats.
Oh, but that's what happens.
And that's what goes on on "the outside", too.

Makes even less sense "on the outside".

It's as if the plan for some is to kill all the other prisoners, and the warden, and to become king of the jail, and then...it doesn't seem to be thought out much after that.

How the hell can you be king of a ghost town?
Does the instant of victory freeze in time, like the falling into of an event horizon?
By what, magic?
How does that work?

For one, it can't be done, for another, if it were pulled off it'd shoot you in the foot, and third, while the plan fails, and fails, and fails, you just make everyone around you miserable.

And that's it.

All these petty little power mongers, with their delusion of "control", and they just get old, and/or sick, and die anyway.

And all of it for what? The meeting if their petty base desires?
They could've done that anyway.
People in fucking ghettos manage it.

Nope, it was for a special feeling in their heads.
An illusion.

Well, wasn't that so fucking important?

Or, how about the people that want the misery and violence of the third world inside the habitrail?

That shit don't make any sense whatever.

Okay, we wall off from the misery outside, we herd the gerbils...and then we blow some up.

Y'know, for "ideals".

Yeah, right.

Or, maybe they want the gerbils to wake up, and break free.
Okay, noble enough.
Until you blow up some kids.
Then you're fucked, and fuck you.

And gang wars...well, that's just nakedly prisoners slitting throats again.

Slavery, and the Civil War are just absolutely fucking stupid from the habitrail perspective.

Slavery kind of makes sense...but only universal slavery like Rome, the race based shit is just pure fucking nonsense.

And the Civil War, beyond fucking ridiculous.
Oh, okay, so you want a smaller habitrail within the big habitrail to be able to smack your darker brown gerbils around that you claim to own with your imaginary money.

In the name of "freedom".

Suuuure.

Yeah, see, all forms of predation don't work in a habitrail world.

Not only does it disintegrate "society", it self destructs the predator.
You end up with a "daybreakers", situation.

Now, what would make sense, again, is if these people picking away at the system were really trying to undermine the whole idea of the habitrail, and crack open the tunnels, and actually bring about, y'know, freedom.
A harsh freedom, like the caves in the Matrix, but still.
I mean, they sure like to vomit the word "liberty", out like a geyser.
Shouldn't that be the plan?

But...you don't see that.
They're not going about things in the way they'd really have to to accomplish such a goal.
In any detail.
Not just slight imperfections, totally off course.

That's why I can't get behind the tea party horseshit.
They just want some other stupid irrational bullshit.

And the militias, they're just more fucking predators.

Nope, if you're gonna have a habitrail, you can't have cats.
Simple as that.

And if we're gonna be a cat & mouse world, then take down the tubes, and let the gerbils out into the field for it to be sporting.

Course, then it'll be the third world, and we'll lose our fucking illusion of being "better", y'know, this "American exceptionalism", shit.

But you can't have it both ways.

Trying to has created absolute fucking ridiculous nonsense, and annoying irritation.

Let me know when you people make up your fucking minds.
Then a real fucking discourse can be had, instead of the dopey schizophrenic blubberings we have now.

Blub, blub, blub.

Yeah, y'know what'd be really fucking great?

If the people who preached the "liberty", shit really meant it.
If the people who preached the "team", shit really meant it.
If the people who spouted the "family", shit really meant it.
If the people spouting "values", actually fucking had some.
If the people spouting "concern", actually fucking had some.
If the people spouting "tradition", were referring to the ones worth a damn.

What an awesome fucking world that'd be.

We really would be shining.

Fucking glowing.

Why can't we?
What's holding us up?
Is it important?
is it really?

Read More......

Monday, May 10, 2010

Postcards from Podsville #29.98.

The real world.



People love to beat you over the head with this phrase, don't they?

Well, I'm pleased to report after much meditation, that there is none.
So lift your head.

I mean, given the existence of bullshit like religion, never mind the bullshit barely gluing the economy together, and the everyday bullshit people use to cope with the day to day, despite the spiel we get about honesty growing up, plus partisan politics, and the "philosophies", those idiot head-butting factions rest on, and....whaddya got?

A bunch of stuff people made up.

But, as I said in a previous rant, this is as real as it gets.

S'all there is.

S'all they got for ya.

Podsville.

Well, not ALL there is.

There's Podsville, and the third world.

And the legion of sociopaths, and they can move to any square on the board, so they're not tied down to a"world".
But, they're a minority.

And then there's us weirdos.

And that's it.

Well, the third world is pretty damned real.
And prison.
Hmm, add up all the prisons, you'd have a decent sized country.
What would you call that, the fourth world?

Yeah, no one wants to live in the third and fourth worlds.
Not even snarky wiseasses like me.

Betcha inmates miss Podsville.

But...people who utter "something, something, out in the real world, bucko", probably don't mean prison.

They mean that "dog eat dog", shit in Podsville.
Y'know, the stuff people have to bullshit themselves and each other about to cope with.

So, it's really a euphemism for "outside your door, people are lying, thieving, backstabbing, greedy pricks".

Well, no shit.

Too much of the thieving greedy stuff, and then THEY'LL be the ones to be acquainted with the REAL real world.
The fourth world.
Special camp.

Wonder if there's Forbes style coping strategies for prison.
"Tell yourself your rapist had a really bad day, it doesn't matter if it's true or not....".
Eh, I bet not.

So, okay, Podsville is really sort of a mix between a mega-minimum security prison, and Dave & Busters.
Sort of a human habitrail.

Fine.
Okay.
Whatever.

I'm just annoyed that you're not told the score, and that there has to be all the brainwashing shit.
The herding.

But, only weirdos seem to be annoyed.
A lot of people seem to think it's all peachy keen.
Or, maybe not.
Maybe weirdos aren't as uncommon as I thought....
Scan the larger blogosphere, and there's a lot of misanthropic misfits out there.

So...whence then this "real world"?

I keep looking for it, can't find it.

For something as pervasive as a WORLD, you'd think it wouldn't be small enough to lose.

Yeah, I'm done looking.
If it turns up behind your couch, lemme know.

Otherwise, I'm gonna go ahead, and assume "blah, blah, blah, real world", is a fear based "motivation", to stay out of prison, and not be homeless, oh, I mean, "to contribute to society".

Yhep, 'nother euphemism for the pile.

Well, there's a coping strategy for ya.
Next time someone throws "the real world", at ya, take them at their word, and assume they mean a Turkish prison.

"Here in the Turkish prison, we have something called 'responsibilities'!!".

Assume they mean salad tossing, you won't be far off.

Speaking of "the real world", is that horrible show still on?
No, don't tell me, I don't need more to get gloomy about....

Okay, y'know what's really real?
Nature.
Get out in the woods, or out in a field now and then, folks.
That'll get your hardrive back to factory condition.

Then come back, and see how "real", you think humanity's shit is.

Yeah, you won't see "the real world", the show in the woods.
Just as well.

Now, a Turkish prison, that'd be a good season.
I'd un-delete MTV from my channels if that happened.
Talk about a laugh riot.

Don't look for it to happen though.

That shit's for premium cable.
Gotta pay extra for the fourth world.

The third world though, they'll put that right on the network news for ya.
They mop up all the guts first though.

The entrails, that's for the dogfood commercials.
Now there's "dog eat dog".

Everything in it's place.

Organization.

Like a habitrail.

Sealed off from the real world.
And pumped full of corn syrup and fry oil.

God bless America.

Read More......

Blog Archive

Labels