See here for part 10.
So, I heard about these round about the time I also got recommended to me Manborg, American Mary, and Stitches.
And well...I'll get into why I held off in the reviews.
The Collector (2009)
So, this totally just looked like tired rehashed torture-porn to me.
And they even pimp the thing as being written by the guys who wrote fucking Saw IV, V, and VI.
That's not a good recommendation.
It may as well say "if you loved 'Encino Man'....".
I steered clear.
It seemed the wise rational thing to do.
Well, after seeing a video review that allayed my worries, I checked it out.
I was pleasantly surprised.
And, that's really an understatement.
Like "Mother's Day", is the antidote to the entire "Friday The 13th", franchise, this is the antidote to everything wrong with the "Saw", franchise.
It addresses my every beef with the Saws.
So, yeah, I would recommend this.
It's a decent little horror film.
Good one for a Halloween marathon.
I especially recommend it, because it gets you to the sequel.
Waaatch eeet!!!!
The Collection (2012)
One of those ones like "Evil Dead 2", and "Hellbound", and "Dawn Of The Dead", and "Aliens", that surpasses the original.
In fact, tonal shift wise, this one relates to the first in the way that "Alien", relates to "Aliens".
It even has the core skeletal plot with a whole armed team dragging the survivor back to go after the monster.
It picks up right where the first one left off, and features a scene where the villain literally mows down (with a sort of thresher type blade) a whole techno dance club.
Well, they had me at "hello", there!
I've always wanted to see that!
How did they read my mind?
Did Horror-Claus forward my letter?
Oh, and survivor-girl is a cutie.
If there are sequels, I totally want her back.
So, yeah, these are both well worth your time, don't be fooled by the shitty publicity for this thing.
This duology deserves to be among the new classics.
They definitely go on my shopping list.
Monday, July 15, 2013
Flicks I've watched (Part 11)
Labels:
pop-culture,
Reviews
Subscribe to:
Post Comments (Atom)
Blog Archive
-
▼
2013
(352)
-
▼
July
(30)
- Superheroes 2.5: Part 3- The Wolverine.
- Miscellaneous flicks 2.5- Pacific Rim.
- Happy 38th birthday to myself!
- Dracula-thon (Part 12)/Franken-fest (Part 9).
- The (long delayed) Troma review.
- The freshest batch of crossovers!
- Best of the worst of the worst.
- Happy 1st anniversary, The Continued Adventures Of...
- Flicks I've watched (Part 14)
- Avengers 2 news.
- "Man Of Steel 2", news.
- Flicks I've watched (Part 13)
- Flicks I've watched (Part 12)
- Adding to my collection (Part 11)
- Flicks I've watched (Part 11)
- The year without Twinkies.
- Superheroes 2.4 Superman (Part 1 addendum)
- Assessing my collection. (Superheroes)
- Adding to my collection (Part 10)
- Superheroes 2.4 Part 11 (addendum, Dredd)
- The pale blue dot rant.
- Superheroes 2.4 Spiderman (Part 1, addendum).
- Harry Hembock: Champions Of The Weird.
- Happy 5th anniversary, Harry Hembock: Dark Designs!
- Quantum Dissolve: Chapter Nineteen. (Streetsweeper...
- Quantum Dissolve: Chapter Eighteen. (Streetsweeper...
- Happy Higgs Day!! (Again!)
- Quantum Dissolve: Chapter Seventeen. (Streetsweepe...
- Oh, all right...
- Quantum Dissolve: Chapter Sixteen. (Rise of The St...
-
▼
July
(30)
Labels
- Reviews (1045)
- society (566)
- biography (519)
- blog stuff (452)
- milestones (342)
- world-events (283)
- Marvel (276)
- Ghostbusters (246)
- DC (217)
- Harry (169)
- Corona (160)
- theater (154)
- Star Trek (128)
- revisits (127)
- literature (123)
- stories (119)
- loot (103)
- social media (98)
- series-binge (96)
- Star Wars (92)
- Cult (75)
- Evil Dead (60)
- Transformers (49)
- Munchies (45)
- Garamet (44)
- Freddy (35)
- Troma (33)
- Sandman (16)
No comments:
Post a Comment