Monday, August 30, 2010

History of the internet 6- Shmegalamonga in review.

The whole blog so far.

Via the labels section. Bottom to top.


Yeah, this is really my best stuff.
I'm happy with it.


Harry Hembock: Dark Designs compilations.
More on Harry later...


These are fun, I gotta get more on the ball, and do one of these for every single little holiday.


Hope to have a lot more of these. :)


Heh, ditto. Love the stuff folks, keep it coming.


Meh, I had a lot of long sloppy religion rants, but this little section boiled it all down to the good stuff.
I hope.
I had this obsession at the time of having all the best arguments at push-button access for debates...but...I realized, it doesn't matter how good your arguments are, people just play dirty, and fuckin' lie about ya, so...debate is pointless.
Buut anyway, glad it's all compiled, anyway.


Jeez, I debate if I should put this category out of its misery.
A lot of my stuff is humor...but how to quantify it as a "joke", y'know?
A satirical blog, and there's only 8 fuckin' jokes? It don't look good....
Ah, well....
I guess I can see the humor in it...


Eh, a bit preachy, hardly anyone seemed to dig 'em, but I'm glad I did 'em.
Stuff I needed to get off my chest.


Aww, this just makes me nauseous to see now.
Dickwipes.


The rants that started it all off.
Ehh....I worry sometimes that the first few were a little too subconsciously Carlin-y, but...I think I hit my stride by...oh, the 4th one....
I'm least happy with the 7th one.
Little too messy, little too long, little too frothy.
But, Sharon liked it, and she's a smart cookie, so...maybe it's good.
Maybe they're all good.
I dunno...

Anyway, I used linking to evolve it toward Podsville.
So, that series is still going in that form.


Not a big hit, but I'm really glad I did these.


Shit, I gotta get back to doing these!
Never think to grab the camera when I go out.


This whole thing came together exactly how I wanted.
So glad I did this one.
This one really fulfilled my dream of a push-button argument dismantler.


Or, "things that don't give me nightmares".
Very glad I did these.


That's just a damned handy tag to have.
These were/are fun.
Sometimes, I just need to make a wiseass comment, and it doesn't qualify as a rant.


She blinded me with it!


Self explanatory.
Proud of all those.
Oh, okay, all except "mona lisa fart".
That just laid the biggest bomb, and I'm really really sorry.


Love it.


Okay, this was intended to be the positive solutions-based sequel to slogan series, but it's the section I'm least satisfied with.

I really should have stopped with 1, 2, and 3, but, I was stubborn that it should at least equal the number count of slogans, but then another 3 refused to rise from the muck, so I just kept going, and going, and blah, trainwreck.
IMHO.
But, I'm really, really proud of 3.
And it likely wouldn't have happened without the innerspace section, so, glad I chased after that train of thought.

Well...look at it this way, I bet a lot of, if not most comedians/writers have stuff like the shitty filler material in that section, except they jot it on paper, and crumple it, and throw it away.
It's just, I wrote it on the fuggin' blog.
So, you got all my crumple-shit.

Well, I learned from it.
And I kinda drew it to a close, and/or apologized, by wrapping it up with linking it to the positive series.
That really did pull off what I was going for with innerspace.
Part of me would love to tear that section down, but...eh, it's there now.
No going back.
Gotta live with it.
*Winces at all that King-Kong bullshit*
What was I thinkin' with that? I dunno....

Work in progress..work in progress...move along...move along...


Everyone needs a misc to catch the drippings.


Sometimes stuff actually happens to me.
Aaand sometimes, just plain existing adds up for long enough, and I look back, and it's amusing.


Lotta good videos in here.
Some of my own stuff too.
Good section.


They're not all winners, but it's still better than fucking innerspace.


Stuff about the blog.
Technical stuff, format tinkering, new labels, etc.


Self explanatory.


For when it's not angry enough to be a rant.


Harry Hembock: Dark Designs.
The crown jewel of Shmegalamonga.

I should have been doing these all along, instead of fuckin' innerspace, and some of the other bullshit.
My apologies for the year break in between 12, and 13, everybody.
Deeply sorry for that.
Least I figured out the hard way, that Harry is what I'm meant to be doing, and what fulfills me.

I was searching for something in those crumple-shit rants, and it was there all along.


Got swallowed up by Harry minisodes, but, the old stuff is in there too.
Love it all.


Anything Harry related, not just the comics.


Back in the olden days, I was naive enough to think this one would be manageable.
Now it's just out of control.


This overlaps rants, ramblings, and some other categories, and once again, I was naive enough to think this would help bust "rants", up into smaller pieces, but...damned thing overtook "rants".

Damned fool name choice, everything I do is cultural criticism.
Shit, the satire-heavy Harry minisodes should qualify.

Whelp, that's it.
An okay little blog so far for two years in.

The crumple-shit rants in innerspace will always haunt me, but that'll just force me to be better.

Been a fun ride so far.


Read More......

Sunday, August 29, 2010

Satiristas!


Pretty much my laughter rant stretched out into a whole book.

Ha ha, Provenza, mine was first!!

....and I gave it away for free...

....and his has filler, but the filler is interviews with all the greatest comedians ever....

Otherwise, I could've written it.

All I would have had to do, is gain access to that bunch, by being one of the greatest comedians ever myself.
And Provenza must be, even Carlin respected him.

And Carlin went and died on us, so...I can't even take a failed stab at that now.

But otherwise, I could have written it.

Anyway, great book, I gained a lot of insights and encouragement.

If you love comedy, and comedians, it's a must have for your reading table.

Aaand, that's gonna be added to the reading list as soon as I hit send...


Read More......

Friday, August 27, 2010

Song of the week #13.

Read More......

Dead at 21.


It was a show on MTV.

Here.


About a guy with a chip in his head that'll kill him when he turns 21, and he's trying to prevent his death, while outrunning government goons.

Whelp, been 16 years with no resolution.
Guess he died.

Government won, and we got Bush and Obama, and there's no more Gulf of Mexico, or New Orleans, or World Trade Center.

All your fault for losing, Ed Bellamy.

Worst superhero ever.

Whelp, at least the end credits of the last episode introduced me to that Alice In Chains song I like.
So, there's that.

Oh, and fuck MTV.

There, that's vented, now we can finally move on....


Read More......

Tuesday, August 24, 2010

Okay, so here's how I know for sure America's fucked up.

'70's edition!



Okay, first, watch this....

Pretty fucked up, right? Now dig this, this happened on a soap opera, and these two characters ended up getting together, and getting married. But this is the hilarious part. They left the show, and like a decade or so later, came back...and the fans were overjoyed!! They touted that shit!! Big fucking ad campaign! Luke and Laura are back! Oooh! Ahh! Oboy-oboy! Luke and Laura! YAY! Like they were the greatest imaginary couple of all time, y'know? Like, bigger than Romeo and Juliet or some shit. You'd think, anyway, from the aggressive ads.
I shit you not, this fucking happened. So, I asked someone in my family who knew soaps "hey, who the fuck are Luke and Laura, and why the fuck should I care?". Then I got the whole skinny on the whole rape thing, and was like "eeew-heew-heew!". Then, another decade and some change later, looking around for some other shit on Youtube one night, can't remember now what sparked off the memory, someone somewhere threw in a Luke & Laura reference...Oh! It was Rosanne, she had them on in a dream sequence! Yeah, Rosanne reruns were on while I was surfing, and that sparked it off. And I was like "..yeah, they're that rape couple America was in love with....say, I wonder how they played that off...like, did he rape her, but she liked it, like in that sick scene in "Cemetary Man"? How did they write their way out of that whole mess?".
Y'know, as a writer, I was curious.
How'd they cross THAT chasm? Turns out not very well. Wow.
Yeah.... Yeah, and it wasn't a weird horror movie rape, where everyone's insane, so you can kinda buy a weird reaction to things, it was a realistic creepy rape. Full blown, chick runs away screaming, and going crazy. Yep. Well, you know, you saw it. And soap fans rooted for that couple. Your moms watched that shit, kids. Yep. Poke around into that, see what side they took on that issue. Might be an important insight.
Might turn out that you might need to pack a satchel, and run away tonight.
Seriously. So, anyhoo, I put a mental bookmark on all that, and thought "when I'm hard up for material, I'll blog about this". And so I have. :D Whenever I wonder about how sick our culture is, I can just go back to this. I can say "this is the country, where the housewives cheered on a woman marrying her rapist. Why WOULDN'T they go for (insert whatever stupid cultural/political thing the masses latched onto this week)?".
Nothing phases me.
Nothing surprises me about human behavior.
It wasn't this particular item that did it, it was accumulative, but, this didn't help.
I truly am in Podsville.
Anyway, you'll probably never hear that song the same way again. So, enjoy that. *Evil grin*
Read More......

Monday, August 23, 2010

Two great anti-drug ads from the past.

Okay, check it out, this one's by Hanna Barbara.
So, the year's 1970, Nixon is in The White House, the War On Drugs is born, and immediately the bullshit starts.
Note how they literally have pot being the gateway drug there.
But...dammit, I really dig the music and animation.
Curse you, propaganda, for making me like you!!!



And from my beloved 80's, a very dark morose....Pee-Wee(?!?!?!) speaks out against crack.

Wow....fucking wow....

Read More......

Monday, August 16, 2010

Here's somethin' for ya.

Eh, can't think of any new rants right now, so here's an uncensored spoiler-iffic review of "The Human centipede", from Tosh.0.

Enjoy.

Tosh.0
Spoiler Alert - Human Centipede - Uncut
www.comedycentral.com
Tosh.0 VideosDaniel ToshWeb Redemption
Read More......

Friday, August 6, 2010

Notes on Heck 2.

Okay, so I truncated what was to be a 100-something page novella down to 5 measly comic pages.

So, what did you miss out on?

Not much.


A lot of the filler was going to be, that every time Heck accomplished a segment of his original mission, he was going to talk to Grug Goontz, and Grug Goontz would spew forth a crabby foul-mouthed rant on some topic pertaining to what had just happened.

Then, by the time we get to the 30 years hence Nolan Buckner segment, Heck would be about in his 60's, and have become bitter and crabby, and mutated into the new Grug, and rant some rants of his own at Nolan.

Well, I ended up ranting rants as myself on this blog, so, if you want the missing filler, just read the blog.

Oh, and of course, I make my own self-deprecating comment on all that in-continuity in minisode #41, so, everything's all hooked up, continuity wise.

Oh, and also, while all that Heck/Grug/Nolan stuff was going on, I somehow was going to weave in the techno-history stuff, and then for one last little capper, I was going to have Heck view an ancient re-run of "The Krazyfool Show", which would've been new to us, because it would've been a sequel to the original.

Well, have no fear, I'm actually going to write that as it's own separate thing, and it'll be longer than the truncated little skit it was going to be in Heck 2.

Oh, and as for the whole link to the rants, and the plot, my way of thinking was, that if Heck was the Harry-verse's Han Solo, then Nolan Buckner was going to be Luke Skywalker, and if that was going to be so, then Grug/Old-Heck were going to be Obi-Wan Kenobi, and the lessons they were going to teach were going to be things I found Obi-Wanny in my life, and that would be well, Carlin-y stuff, social criticism, social skepticism, and thus, the rants.

Buuut...I kinda covered a lot of that ground, at least the politics with my little allegory of the far-right and far-left in the original Heck.

So, I really didn't have to rehash all that ground, at least not in fiction.
IMHO.
Which is part of why I didn't write the thing in the end.
Too much was going on in it, it was unwieldy, it tried to do too much, and a lot of what it wanted to do had already been covered.

Or, would be covered more simply in another format.

So, yeah, I accomplished everything I was going to with Heck 2 with NLHH:DD.

Ya didn't miss anything.
I didn't screw ya.
:)



Read More......

Wednesday, August 4, 2010

Some slight Harry based tinkering.

Added "Everybody Still Hates Harry Hembock", to "who is Harry Hembock?".

There, that's all done. :) Read More......

Everybody Still Hates Harry Hembock!

This was meant to be the written sequel to "Nobody Loves Harry Hembock", but, I decided to do it within the arc of the minisodes, so, here it is packaged up as issue #3 and issue #4.

ESHHH part 1.

ESHHH part 2.
Read More......

Harry Hembock: Dark Designs Issue #4!

And here's the compilation of 76-100.

Oh, and the offer from the last one still stands.

Cover, #76, #77, #78, #79, #80, #81, #82, #83, #84, #85, #86, #87, #88, #89, #90,

#91, #92, #93, #94, #95, #96, #97, #98, #99, #100!!!
Read More......

Blog Archive

Labels