Tuesday, July 12, 2011

Shrieks From The Wall #9.



The whole "Elevator Guy", kerfuffle.

I was hoping this stupid shit would blow over, cuz it's all so childish, but, it looks like it's gonna hang on like herpes, so, I'll acknowledge it...

First, watch this..



Anyoo, Richard Dawkins responded with this...


Dear Muslima
Stop whining, will you. Yes, yes, I know you had your genitals mutilated with a razor blade, and . . . yawn . . . don't tell me yet again, I know you aren't allowed to drive a car, and you can't leave the house without a male relative, and your husband is allowed to beat you, and you'll be stoned to death if you commit adultery. But stop whining, will you. Think of the suffering your poor American sisters have to put up with.

Only this week I heard of one, she calls herself Skep"chick", and do you know what happened to her? A man in a hotel elevator invited her back to his room for coffee. I am not exaggerating. He really did. He invited her back to his room for coffee. Of course she said no, and of course he didn't lay a finger on her, but even so . . .

And you, Muslima, think you have misogyny to complain about! For goodness sake, grow up, or a least grow a thicker skin.


Then, it all erupted into a whole shitstorm, and caused a schism in the Atheist Movement between the constipated type feminists, and sane people.

And now, as usual, the PC thug-ism starts creeping up with new rules...

And the movement literally imploded, was swallowed by the Earth, and we all died.

I'm dead right now.

Yep.

Well, the whole thing lead to some nice parodies though..

This..



...and this...

Linky.

...and this...

Other linky.

And, somewhere in the cloud of white noise, Mirana Celeste Hale got called a "gender traitor", by some lemon-puss, and that's become a giggle line floating around.

So, yeah, that's all that.

So, there you go, nerds are messed up drama queens too.
It never ends.

No comments:

Blog Archive

Labels