tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3375691158383831389.post4627914511285368623..comments2024-03-29T00:26:04.243-07:00Comments on Shmegalamonga: Top 25 superhero films, period.Diacanuhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/10546351653341768549noreply@blogger.comBlogger6125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3375691158383831389.post-74087916945906232432017-06-02T18:34:55.122-07:002017-06-02T18:34:55.122-07:00This is another one of those "ask me next wee...This is another one of those "ask me next week and you'll get a different list" topics for me, but here goes...<br /><br />1. The Dark Knight - The middle film of Nolan's Batman trilogy remains the standard by which all superhero movies must be judged. It transcends its genre and creates a world that seems all too real. Ledger's Joker is one of the all-time great movie villains.<br /><br />2. Superman: the Movie - Richard Donner's film makes us believe a man can fly, Christopher Reeve establishes the prototype Superman for all time, and the helicopter sequence is the STILL the most thrilling of any superhero film.<br /><br />3. Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice (Extended Edition) - this will be controversial, but I believe Zack Snyder's film is a classic of the genre. It gives us a conflicted, never-more-alienated Superman, the best screen incarnation of Batman yet, a (IMHO) wonderfully over-the-top Jesse Eisenberg as Lex Luthor, and (finally!) a big-screen Wonder Woman.<br /><br />4. Captain America: Civil War - hard to say whether this one or Winter Solider is better, but this one--which really seems like an Avengers movie--is highly re-watchable. The Russo brothers nail it a second time.<br /><br />5. Captain America: The Winter Soldier - superhero movie as paranoid political thriller. The Russo brothers' first outing delivers a truly satisfying Marvel movie.<br /><br />6. Spider-Man 2 - poor Peter Parker really gets run through the ringer in this one, but it only makes that ending all that more uplifting. Go get 'em, tiger.<br /><br />7. Watchmen - They said it was unfilmable, but Zack Snyder's ultra-violent film actually improves on the book IMHO.<br /><br />8. Logan - Brutal, soul-crushing, depressing, heart-breaking...and engaging, exhilarating, and ultimately hopeful. Jackman's final outing as Wolverine is like a set of Adamantium claws right to the heart.<br /><br />9. Deadpool - Funny, meta, and profane, and with a charming love story at its heart. Very rewatchable.<br /><br />10. Batman - a little dated now, but still iconic, and the first appearance of a serious cinematic Batman from the Dark Age of Comics. Nicholson's over-the-top Joker steals much of the show.<br /><br />And rounding out the top 25...<br /><br />11. The Avengers<br />12. Man of Steel<br />13. Kick-Ass<br />14. X-Men: Days of Future Past<br />15. Iron Man<br />16. Guardians of the Galaxy<br />17. Spider-Man<br />18. Avengers: Age of Ultron<br />19. Superman II<br />20. The Dark Knight Rises<br />21. Batman Begins<br />22. Iron Man 3<br />23. Batman Returns<br />24. Unbreakable<br />25. X2: X-Men UnitedPaladinnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3375691158383831389.post-33428840824706410732017-05-29T22:10:41.831-07:002017-05-29T22:10:41.831-07:00I always knew of it, but I've never gotten aro...<br /><br />I always knew of it, but I've never gotten around to seeing it.<br />That, and "Desperate Living", have been on my John Waters to-do list.<br /><br />Diacanuhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/10546351653341768549noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3375691158383831389.post-50526489546619937812017-05-29T13:10:28.892-07:002017-05-29T13:10:28.892-07:00http://www.criterion.com/films/28954-multiple-mani...http://www.criterion.com/films/28954-multiple-maniacs<br /><br />You see this? I'd never even heard of it. If you have, is it any good? It predates poppa ooh mow mow by two years.<br /><br />B. D.http://www.pinkflamingosforeverandever.com/noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3375691158383831389.post-64505717466892495442017-05-29T12:53:30.792-07:002017-05-29T12:53:30.792-07:00Okay, I've watched 19 MST3Ks so far, and your ...Okay, I've watched 19 MST3Ks so far, and your list has a lot of overlap with what I've seen, so "Pod People" will be my 20th, nice round number.<br /><br />If it's good, I'll continue watching more MST3Ks, otherwise my curiosity about which of these to watch has been piqued....maybe. <br /><br />B. D.http://www.thestoogesforeveradnever.com/noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3375691158383831389.post-55582665919872005652017-05-29T10:59:23.604-07:002017-05-29T10:59:23.604-07:00Boom.
1. Pod People
2. Santa Claus Conquers the M...<br /><br />Boom.<br /><br />1. Pod People<br />2. Santa Claus Conquers the Martians<br />3. Hobgoblins<br />4. War Of The Colossal Beast<br />5. Godzilla vs Megalon<br />6. Diabolik<br />7. Squirm<br />8. Cave Dwellers<br />9. The Undead<br />10. The Deadly Mantis<br />11. The Movie (This Island Earth)<br />12. Time Chasers<br />13. The PumaMan<br />14. Overdrawn at the Memory Bank<br />15. Prince of Space<br />16. Invasion of the Neptune Men<br />17. Mitchell<br />18. The Brain That Wouldn't Die<br />19. Eegah<br />20. Manos The Hands Of FateDiacanuhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/10546351653341768549noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3375691158383831389.post-12801762733214348722017-05-29T05:15:42.570-07:002017-05-29T05:15:42.570-07:00I'm surprised "RoboCop" is so far do...I'm surprised "RoboCop" is so far down there. <br /><br />It does usually seem like when you do a new review or something you're typically interested in ranking something as the best ever. But I still have to see "Logan," so's. <br /><br />Now do a top 20 MST3Ks. B. D.http://www.afjeieieisososocococo.com/noreply@blogger.com