tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3375691158383831389.post6526678704712489314..comments2024-03-27T20:33:33.445-07:00Comments on Shmegalamonga: I don't h8 the 90's anymore (Part 3).Diacanuhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/10546351653341768549noreply@blogger.comBlogger5125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3375691158383831389.post-21959195024589234962017-07-04T02:55:34.040-07:002017-07-04T02:55:34.040-07:00Oh crap that's right, I did comment on part 1....Oh crap that's right, I did comment on part 1. Sorry, I just couldn't find it there.<br /><br />Harry Knowles - I don't even know why he's still going. Him still going is far more baffling than Kevin Smith still going. He's a total relic of 2000 or so.<br /><br />Howard Stern - Every time I'd tune into the guy he'd be doing the same off the cuff celebrity interviews that are totally standard now. Or interviewing bimbo strippers and porn stars, whoooooopty dooooo. <br />When did I first even hear about the guy?....1993, I think....oh yeah, the same year uptight conservative groups and sissy liberal groups were getting mad at pathetic stuff like "Mortal Kombat," "Boxing Helena" and FUCKING "Night Trap"!!!!!<br /><br />Have you ever even SEEN the worst clips from "Night Trap"? If you haven't, here's Dana Plato:<br /><br />https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=w3_Y2xb40MY<br /><br />What a fucking innocent time we lived through!! Wasn't she a great actress. <br /><br />Speaking of Dana Plato, I watched about 10 minutes of clips from the infamous 1983 "Diff'rent Strokes" pedophile episode starring Gordon Jump. I had to--I've seen it referenced probably almost as much as the "Saved By The Bell" "I'm so excited" drug episode debacle. It wasn't worse than that, but it did come from a much stranger mentality--that episode had to G-rate the whole thing by having Elizabeth Berkeley get addicted to freakin' No-Doz, but the "Diff'rent Strokes" debacle was full of people LAUGHING THEIR ASSES OFF at things like the boys discovering porno mags! <br /><br />"American Beauty" - I can see liking it if you just have an absolute raging hardon for hating suburbs and perfect little American families and schools but the thing doesn't work on either a sincere or ironic level IMO. Hey, feel free to disagree, but anti-suburbia was done far better in older books ("Catcher In The Rye," "Rabbit, Run," some John Cheever short stories) than in movies. You may or may not like "Virgin Suicides" - It's actually a creepy dreamlike take on teen nostalgia (set in 1970s.) Sofia Coppola isn't perfect either--"Somewhere" was a godawful movie. <br /><br />"Dogma" - "He tried to be friendly and neutral, and say it has a core of goodness, but man was fucking it up" - That's just it. That's not a very brave or deep thing to say--it's actually a lighthearted secular humanist lightly PC thing to say. And he got all this controversy and acted like he'd said something really profound. Either bash it really hard or don't bother. <br />Maybe I've been way too hard on the movie--as a viewing experience, it probably doesn't deserve to be down there with "Beverly Hills Ninja" or "What The Bleep Do We Know" or "Batman & Robin" or any of the other zero star films I've commented on over the years, but your Mitch McConnell idea is actually BETTER (not just on paper, but if it were an actual movie) than "Dogma" probably was. In fact, if you develop a TV show please do what Trey Parker and Matt Stone bombed doing with "That's My Bush," but about Mitch McConnell. <br /><br />"Office Space" - I forgot about "Extract." I knew OS and "Idiocracy" bombed in theaters but "Beavis & Butthead Do America" did well right? Don't remember. Did his new B&B's bomb too? I didn't watch them. All I remember anyone even saying about them was some nerd commenting on how kids today wouldn't wear AC/DC or Metallica T-shirts. That's too bad if Judge is really done for or something--I thought "Idiocracy" got a lot of references out there. B. D.http://www.buttasdfsdjejejejej.com/noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3375691158383831389.post-55913907112720996192017-07-03T05:52:31.641-07:002017-07-03T05:52:31.641-07:00The links for part 1 and part 2 are at the top of ...<br />The links for part 1 and part 2 are at the top of the post.<br />Part 1 was the one about cartoons.<br /><br />Harry Knowles- Yeah, you were lucky, he was my main movie site for a couple years before I snapped out of it. Course, I got the "Quaaaiid, open your miiiiind Quaaaaid!", skit out of it. <br /><br />Howard Stern- Like I said, I USED to worship him, now I'm pretty "meh", on him.<br />I'm like you on the movie now, his biography stuff is the best.<br /><br />Poor Lemmy. :-(<br /><br />American Beauty- Oh, yeah, I remember you hating this one now that you mention it.<br />I haven't seen it since 99, it may not hold up. I'll give "The Virgin Suicides", a look.<br /><br />Dogma- Well...Smith is in a weird phantom zone now. "Cop Out", and "Yoga Hosers", have put him in what for other directors would be "movie jail", but it's not maximum security movie jail. He podcasts, he wanders onto Star Wars sets, he gets free inside dope for Marvel and DC movies, he kind of still Forrest Gumps his way around Hollywood. And like I said in Independence Day, he's only ever one phone call to DC from getting out of movie jail and back into the big time, it just seems he really WANTS to make these crappy cheap little projects he's doing. It's self destructive, but that's what he wants..*shrug*. <br /><br />Hmm, I dunno, what do you think would be something wise on the subject of religion?<br />He tried to be friendly and neutral, and say it has a core of goodness, but man was fucking it up.<br />Like Carlin, I think it's a blight on humanity.<br />Any movie that says it's pure good has to ignore 9/11, the holocaust, inquisitions, etc, etc.<br />How would you tackle it?<br />I don't know how the Hell I'd do it.<br />It's a tricky Gordian knot, and you piss people off no matter what.<br /><br />I'd probably just do something tacky, like Jesus can't afford his AIDS medication because of the Republican healthcare bill.<br />And Mitch McConnell watches him die, and cries, but can't stop it, because he's such an ideologue, he can't make himself budge.<br /><br />It would get booed at Cannes, and Lucasfilm wouldn't give me any spoilers, nor a Stormtrooper voice-over.<br /><br />Office Space- Mike Judge's movies are beloved, but you have to remember, they actually bombed at theaters.<br />He did a third one "Extract", that both bombed, and was boring, and fans didn't like it.<br />That killed his movie career.<br />He's in maximum security movie jail now.<br /><br /><br />Diacanuhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/10546351653341768549noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3375691158383831389.post-62051887798446190852017-07-03T02:50:45.134-07:002017-07-03T02:50:45.134-07:00Hahaha, this thing isn't even giving me captch...Hahaha, this thing isn't even giving me captchas anymore! <br /><br />"The 5th Element" - Milla Jovovich had no lines in "Dazed & Confused" which was in 1993, but she figured hilariously into the movie's marketing (when they were filming it she got involved in some kind of shotgun wedding with some other actor in the movie and they ran off.) But yes I suppose this is where people found out about her.<br /><br />"Men In Black" - This was okay. I remember the first sequel as being pretty worthless. Of course nowadays it'd barely be a huge movie just because of the stars, in 1998 people would see anything with Smith in it. <br /><br />"Life Is Beautiful" - Go watch Benigni in 1986's "Down By Law" costarring Tom Waits, that's a cool alt-80s flick. But yeah, Benigni became some sort of global goofy superstar for about 10 minutes, and then he did the "Pinocchio" thing, and everyone decided they hated him. Don't think even the Pope bothered to see that one! Really I haven't even heard from him in ages.<br /><br />Footage from "The Day The Clown Cried" has turned up, but good luck. I agree that Jerry Lewis was not an untalented filmmaker, but I've also held him at arm's length for being an unbelievable jerk from time to time. Then again, sometimes I give jerks chances. I'd be interested in seeing the whole film, but it's because of its reputation. Lewis has said that it's crap.<br /><br />"Dirty Work" - I was wavy hand on this. People tried to compare Norm to Chevy Chase, I guess he does radio now. Bob Saget directed it, weirdly enough, and lots of jokes were made at Saget's roast about it. I still LOL thinking about Norm's OJ/Jacko jokes on SNL. The "comedy that everyone hates that I"m going to die defending" isn't Pauly Shore though, it's "Freddy Got Fingered." <br /><br />"Being John Malkovich" - Very creative and very funny, so I like it, but I'm not really convinced it's about much of anything. Funny thing is, out of all Charlie Kaufman's films, I think I'd rather watch this than "Synecdoche, New York" which was about lots and lots of things. It's on Criterion BTW.<br /><br />"American Beauty" - It sucks IMO--the least deserving Best Picture winner that I know of. Painfully obvious "message" screamed at the audience, to the point where you wonder that it's satire, but it doesn't work as satire either. <br />If you want "anti-suburbia," go watch "The Virgin Suicides" instead. I'm sure Bill O'Reilly had twatty reasons for disliking it, but God the preachiness in it is unbearable that "bag blowing in the wind" scene just sicks me. Eghn, that's just me though, feel free to disagree. As far as BP winners go I'm no fan of "Gladiator" either. <br /><br />"Election" - I went to a redneck dump of a high school where the only things anyone cared about were sports, and couldn't have cared less about the eager beaver types because we didn't really have them. Columbine got blamed for that but actually it was supposed to be a really good school academically too. HAH! I like your Kellyanne Conway analogy!<br /><br />"Dogma" - Always hated it. The people who got mad at it were full of shit, but I didn't exactly think Kevin Smith said much of anything wise about the whole issue either. Ignore me if you want, but I really hate when "controversial" movies don't really stir up controversy. I don't really agree that Smith has "survived" - his movies fly totally under the radar now. 1999 was a different time, I guess. <br /><br />"Office Space" - I sort of like how Mike Judge's movies never look like he had to put any effort into them. He just sort of whips them out doesn't he. I always laughed hardest at "this is a fuck!!!"<br /><br />B. D.http://www.riplemmy.comnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3375691158383831389.post-2713315351262296862017-07-03T02:33:08.403-07:002017-07-03T02:33:08.403-07:00"Apollo 13" con't: Hanks was probabl..."Apollo 13" con't: Hanks was probably a legit movie star after "Big." That was 1988. He got the high profile lead in "The Bonfire Of The Vanities," which was supposed to be a huge smash hit because of the book, but then that went straight down the toilet. I guess people started taking him more *seriously* because of "Philadelphia." <br /><br />As for NASA, you mentioned Challenger as the point when "real life Star Trek" died.<br /><br />"Kingpin" - This is remembered, though at some point the Farrelly Brothers stopped being hitmakers ("Dumb & Dumber To" isn't going to end up any kind of classic!)<br /><br />"Sling Blade" - I still like this too. Billy Bob's directorial career stalled after he bombed with "All The Pretty Horses," which isn't as bad as you've been told, but still not that great. He still digs up the character from time to time. Dwight Yoakam was really great as the bad guy in this. The best scene is the opener with J. T. Walsh babbling incoherently about sex crap. MAN DO I MISS J. T. WALSH. Don't you?!? Best character actor ever!!!<br /><br />"Joe's Apartment" - So even YOU know that MTV is just reality show garbage now!<br /><br />"The Craft" - She ended up in "The Waterboy," which was unwatchable, and then "Bad Lieutenant: Port Of Call New Orleans" which was more recent. <br /><br />"Fargo" - It's pretty good, but more for the details than the overall picture IMO. This was definitely the flashpoint where they became A-list, since nobody cared (or cares) about "The Hudsucker Proxy." I do prefer "Lebowski," but this used to be their most acclaimed movie.<br /><br />"Independence Day" - I guess I could still tolerate most of this. The sequel was total garbage, yes--I could tell just based on watching a few scenes. Earth actually gets mostly destroyed and there's, like, ZERO sense that anyone actually got killed or that anything was at stake. CHARLOTTE GAINSBOURG was in it!!! How?!? That's even more baffling than Anthony Hopkins calling Michael Bay a genius!<br /><br />"Private Parts" - I still like the parts that are about his early years at least. I've never found him even that shocking to begin with--the idea that he was ever considered some sort of holy terror is beyond hilarious, like from the same era that "Boxing Helena" could have been considered terrifying.<br /><br />"Tromeo & Juliet" - LEMMY!!!!! (he's dead)B. D.http://www.riplemmy.com/noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3375691158383831389.post-75531407344082817092017-07-03T02:04:58.536-07:002017-07-03T02:04:58.536-07:00Where and what was part 1? I can't find it. ...Where and what was part 1? I can't find it. Only part 2 which I commented on extensively.<br /><br />"Mallrats" - I've never felt like revisiting this, but it's probably better than "Empire Records." In all honesty, watching it for the first time today might as well be the first time, it's been so damn long. That's an interesting point about Michael Rooker kind of disappearing in the mid-90s? <br /><br />"Canadian Bacon" - This has sort of survived as a cult favorite hasn't it? "Wagons East" was hideous. I remember a lot of headlines when Candy died.<br /><br />"Coldblooded" - I actually never have heard of this one!<br /><br />"The Last Supper" - Not bad but I wish it better lived up to its glorious concept. Note that this is before Cameron Diaz became the most frequently miscast high profile actress in Hollywood (don't go anywhere near "The Counselor," and gah, remember "Gangs Of New York"?) <br /><br />"Hackers" - You want an even funnier bad 90s retro trip with Angelina Jolie, go watch "Foxfire" (1996), the lesbian rebel teenager movie that was too shy to actually be lesbian. Matthew Lillard had a great little popup in new Twin Peaks recently as a killer high school principal (he actually looks his age now!) I didn't know about the Harry Knowles thing, but I almost never read Knowles (that "Blade 2" review put me off of him for good.)<br /><br />"Apollo 13" - Never revisited this but it was good enough. I don't watch Howard's Dan Brown movies so I've never actually watched him direct a turd, and thus, to me he's actually basically just the "Arrested Development" narrator guy. I bet his Han Solo movie will probably be plain and safe, but maybe he'll surprise me ("Frost/Nixon" was good!) <br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /><br /> B. D.http://www.yolatengo.comnoreply@blogger.com